ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 1781 days ago (Oct. 4, 2012)

MORE

Geis wins showmanship at KJLS

Lauren Geis of Durham won top honors in senior swine showmanship two weeks ago at the 80th Kansas Junior Livestock Show in Wichita. A total of 704 Kansas youth exhibited 1,453 head of livestock at the show sponsored by the Kansas Livestock Association, Kansas State University, and the Agri-Business Council of Wichita.

Geis — who also won first place in two classes of dark market barrows and first in class 2 Duroc gilt, as well as third in Chianina breeding heifers and seventh in class 2 speckled market lamb — was part of a 24-member contingent of young livestock exhibitors from Marion County.

Other Results

Cedar Point

Cody Parmley: 10th in light crossbred market barrow.

Corin Parmley: sixth in meat goat, eighth in meat goat, 10th in crossbred market lamb, and 13th in crossbred market lamb.

Durham

Lisa Geis: third in commercial breeding heifer and fifth in natural market lamb.

Hillsboro

Mesa Merrill: fifth in meat goat and 11th in meat goat.

Bryce Roberts: first in crossbred market lamb, and third in crossbred market lamb.

Landon Roberts: 13th in commercial ewe lamb.

Sa Rae Roberts: eighth in crossbred market lamb and eighth in commercial ewe lamb.

Lincolnville

Callie Riffel: third in Duroc gilt and fourth in dark crossbred market barrow.

Jensen Riffel: sixth in dark crossbred market barrow and seventh in dark crossbred market barrow.

Kailyn Riffel: second in Yorkshire market barrow and third in light crossbred market barrow.

Marion

Cassidy Hill: first in commercial ewe lamb, first in Hampshire market lamb, and second in Dorset breeding ewe.

Peabody

Tyler Entz: fifth in dark AOB gilt.

Devon Gaines: eighth in commercial breeding heifer.

Morgan Gaines: second in commercial breeding heifer.

Jack Parks: sixth in dark AOB gilt.

Tanner Parks: fourth in Duroc gilt.

Tampa

Cailey Barney: eighth in natural market lamb.

Jared Barney: second in crossbred market lamb.

Elizabeth Meyer: eighth in natural market lamb.

Nicholas Meyer: 14th in commercial ewe lamb.

Kara Riffel: sixth in meat goat and eighth in commercial doe kid.

Karl Riffel: fifth in Duroc gilt, sixth in AOB breeding heifer, and sixth in commercial doe kid.

Kyle Riffel: second in commercial doe kid, fourth in Duroc market barrow, and eighth in meat goat.

Last modified Oct. 4, 2012

Quantcast