Results

4-H FAIR

Winners of 4-H and FFA competitions at the 2014 Marion County Fair are listed below.

Club names are indicated in parentheses: Goessel Goal Getters (GGG), Happy Hustlers (HA), Lincolnville Wide Awake (LWA), Peabody Achievers (PA), South Cottonwood (SC), and Tampa Triple T’s (TTT).

Multiple ribbons are indicated by “x 2” (for two ribbons) etc. after each name.

Beef

Angus heifer — Champion: Chad Mueller (TTT); Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Meyer (HH).

Angus steer — Champion: Dylan Deines (TTT).

Bucket calf (7 to 9) — Purple: Ava Case (TTT), Colton Gossen (PA), Karsen Kroupa (TTT), Hanne McDermott (TTT), Aden Nickel (SC), Chance Penner (SC), Lane Smith (HH), Alexandria Stuchlik (TTT), Tanner Stuchlik (TTT), Ella Suderman (SC).

Bucket calf (10 to 12) — Purple: Nate Hein (SC), Maddie Suderman (SC), Lane Watkins (HH).

Bucket calf (second year) — Purple: Colton Gossen (PA).

Charolais heifer — Champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Chianina heifer — Champion: Devon Gaines (PA); Reserve Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Chianina steer — Reserve Grand Champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Commercial heifer — Champion: Corin Parmley (PA); Reserve Champion: Chad Mueller (TTT); 2nd Red: Weston Gaines (PA); 1st Red: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Cow-calf pair — Champion: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Crossbred steer — Grand Champion: Emily Meier (GGG); Reserve Champion: Charlie Peters (SC); 5th Blue: Madeline Meier (GGG); 4th Blue: Chad Mueller (TTT); 3rd Blue: Devon Gaines (PA).

Hereford heifer — Champion: Avery Monnington (TTT); Reserve Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Hereford steer — Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Maine Anjou heifer — Champion: Corin Parmley (PA); Reserve Champion: Weston Gaines (PA).

Maine Anjou steer — Champion: Katey Ehrlich (HH); Reserve Champion: Ashley Peters (SC); 3rd Blue: Emily Meier (GGG).

Maintainer heifer — Champion: Emily Meier (GGG).

Market rate of gain — Blue: Dylan Deines (TTT), Katey Ehrlich (HH); Red: Devon Gaines (PA) x 2, Morgan Gaines (PA), Emily Meier (GGG) x 2, Madeline Meier (GGG) x 2, Ashley Peters (SC), Charlie Peters (SC); White: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Red Angus heifer — Supreme: Lisa Geis (TTT); Reserve Supreme: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Shorthorn plus steer — Champion: Weston Gaines (PA).

Shorthorn steer — Champion: Madeline Meier (GGG).

Showmanship (10 and younger) — Champion: Weston Gaines (PA); Reserve Champion: Charlie Peters (SC); 3rd Blue: Avery Monnington (TTT).

Showmanship (11 to 13) — Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA); Reserve Champion: Madeline Meier (GGG); 3rd Blue: Emily Meier (GGG).

Showmanship (14 and older) — Grand Champion: Corin Parmley (PA); Reserve Grand Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); 4th Blue: Devon Gaines (PA); 3rd Blue: Elizabeth Meyer (HH).

Three steers — Blue: Peabody Achievers 4H Club (PA).

Booths and banners

Banner by local club — Champion: Tampa Triple T’s 4-H Club; Blue: South Cottonwood 4-H Club; Red: Goessel Goal Getters 4-H Club.

Club booth — Blue: South Cottonwood 4-H Club.

Individual or project booth — Champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH); Reserve Champion: Brody Schroeder (GGG); Blue: Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Scarecrow — Champion: Goessel Goal Getters 4-H Club; Blue: South Cottonwood 4-H Club.

Clothing

Constructed (7 to 8) — Reserve Champion: Trudy Hein (SC).

Constructed (9 to 11) — Champion: Mia Duerksen (SC); Reserve Champion: Alyssa Boden (GGG); Purple: Madison Gaddis (GGG), Malorie Hein (SC).

Constructed (12 to 13) — Champion: Megan Neufeld (HH); Reserve Champion: Katelyn Olson (GGG); Blue: Elyse Boden (GGG) x 2, Katelyn Olson (GGG); Red: Elyse Boden (GGG).

Constructed (14 to 19) — Grand Champion: Morganne Hamm (TTT); Reserve Grand Champion: Morganne Hamm (TTT); Purple: Morganne Hamm (TTT).

Constructed revue (9 to 11) — Champion: Madison Gaddis (GGG); Reserve Champion: Alyssa Boden (GGG).

Constructed revue (12 to 13) — Reserve Grand Champion: Megan Neufeld (HH); Reserve Champion: Elyse Boden (GGG); Purple: Katelyn Olson (GGG).

Constructed revue (14 to 19) — Grand Champion: Morganne Hamm (TTT).

Educational exhibit — Champion: Addie Berens (TTT); Reserve Champion: Sarae Roberts (SC).

Non-clothing (7 to 8) — Champion: Trudy Hein (SC); Blue: Grace Hein (SC), Trudy Hein (SC) x 2, Alexandria Stuchlik (TTT); Red: Grace Hein (SC).

Non-clothing (9 to 11) — Blue: Mia Duerksen (SC) x 2, Malorie Hein (SC) x 3, Emma Schroeder (GGG), Mallory Schroeder (GGG); Red: Malorie Hein (SC), Emma Schroeder (GGG), Mallory Schroeder (GGG).

Purchased — Purple: Addie Berens (TTT) x 3, Elyse Boden (GGG) x 2, Morganne Hamm (TTT) x 2, Madeline Meier (GGG), Cassandra Meyer (HH), Elizabeth Meyer (HH) x 2, Brooke Nafziger (GGG) x 2, Callie Riffel (TTT), Jensen Riffel (TTT), Sarae Roberts (SC) x 3, Samantha Saunders (GGG), Mickelly Soyez (HH), Ella Tracy (GGG) x 2; Blue: Hannah Bartel (SC), Morganne Hamm (TTT), Madeline Meier (GGG) x 2, Cassandra Meyer (HH) x 2, Brooke Nafziger (GGG), Megan Neufeld (HH), Cierra Nolte (GGG), Renee Nolte (GGG), Samantha Saunders (GGG) x 2, Mickelly Soyez (HH), Ella Tracy (GGG); Red: Hannah Bartel (SC) x 2, Elizabeth Meyer (HH), Cierra Nolte (GGG) x 2.

Purchased revue (female 9 to 11) — Champion: Ella Tracy (GGG); Reserve Champion: Samantha Saunders (GGG); Blue: Renee Nolte (GGG).

Purchased revue (female 12 to 13) — Grand Champion: Addie Berens (TTT); Reserve Champion: Brooke Nafziger (GGG); Purple: Elyse Boden (GGG); Blue: Madeline Meier (GGG), Cassandra Meyer (HH), Megan Neufeld (HH), Cierra Nolte (GGG).

Purchased revue (male 12 to 13) — Champion: Jensen Riffel (TTT).

Purchased revue (female 14 to 19) — Reserve Grand Champion: Callie Riffel (TTT); Reserve Champion: Morganne Hamm (TTT); Purple: Hannah Bartel (SC), Elizabeth Meyer (HH), Sarae Roberts (SC), Amber Watson (SC).

COMMISSIONER’S cookies

Commissioner’s cookies — First Place: Brooke Nafziger (GGG); Second Place: Aubrey Craig (PA).

Crop, garden, floriculture

Alfalfa hay — Champion: Nate Hein (SC).

Fresh culinary herbs — Purple: Klay Willis (GGG).

Fresh flower arrangement — Reserve Champion: Kalea Craig (PA); Purple: Cassidy Hill (TTT); Blue: Aubrey Craig (PA).

Hard red winter wheat — Reserve Champion: Grant Evans (TTT).

Houseplant — Purple: Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA); Red: Kalea Craig (PA).

Single-stem annual — Champion: Aubrey Craig (PA); Purple: Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA) x 2, Kalea Craig (PA) x 2, Cassidy Hill (TTT) x 2, Ellie Just (SC) x 2, Klay Willis (GGG); Blue: Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA), Cassidy Hill (TTT), Ellie Just (SC), Klay Willis (GGG).

Single-stem perennial — Purple: Aubrey Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA), Cassidy Hill (TTT); Blue: Cadence Craig (PA), Cassidy Hill (TTT), Ellie Just (SC) x 2.

Small vegetable — Purple: Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA); Blue: Eli Dalke (SC), Jessi Dalke (SC), Ellie Just (SC).

Medium vegetable — Reserve Champion: Klay Willis (GGG); Purple: Cadence Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA), Jessi Dalke (SC), Klay Willis (GGG); Blue: Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA), Eli Dalke (SC), Ellie Just (SC) x 2; Red: Aubrey Craig (PA).

Large vegetable — Champion: Klay Willis (GGG); Purple: Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA), Klay Willis (GGG); Blue: Jessi Dalke (SC); Red: Kalea Craig (PA).

Dairy

Holstein cow — Purple: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Yearling Holstein heifer — 2nd Blue: Chad Mueller (TTT); 1st Blue: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Dairy goats

Alpine junior doe (birth to 5 months) — 2nd Blue: Benjamen Olson (GGG); 1st Blue: Benjamen Olson (GGG).

Alpine junior doe (5 to 8 months, not in milk) — 3rd Blue: Keenan Stultz (FFA); 2nd Blue: Shelbi Stultz (FFA); 1st Blue: Shelbi Stultz (FFA).

Alpine junior doe (12 to 24 months, not in milk) — 2nd Blue: Shelbi Stultz (FFA); 1st Blue: Shelbi Stultz (FFA).

Alpine junior doe (up to 24 months, in milk) — 2nd Blue: Benjamen Olson (GGG); 1st Blue: Benjamen Olson (GGG).

Alpine junior doe (over 24 months, in milk) — Reserve Grand Champion: Shelbi Stultz (FFA); Reserve Champion: Benjamen Olson (GGG); 4th Blue: Benjamen Olson (GGG); 3rd Blue: Shelbi Stultz (FFA).

LaMancha junior doe (5 to 8 months, not in milk) — Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG); 2nd Blue: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Market dairy wether — Grand Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG); Reserve Grand Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG); 4th Blue: Ella Tracy (GGG); 3rd Blue: Keenan Stultz (FFA).

Nubian junior doe (birth to 5 months) — Reserve Champion: Ella Tracy (GGG); 2nd Blue: Ella Tracy (GGG).

Nubian junior doe (12 to 24 months, not in milk) — 1st Blue: Ella Tracy (GGG).

Oberhasli junior doe (12 to 24 months, not in milk) — 1st Blue: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Oberhasli senior doe (12 to 24 months, not in milk) — Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Nubian senior doe (up to 24 months, in milk) — Champion: Ella Tracy (GGG); 2nd Blue: Ella Tracy (GGG).

Oberhasli senior doe (over 24 months, in milk) — Reserve Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Recorded grade junior doe (birth to 5 months) — 1st Blue: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Recorded grade junior doe (5 to 8 months, not in milk) — 1st Blue: Keenan Stultz (FFA).

Recorded grade (12 to 24 months, not in milk) — 1st Blue: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Recorded grade senior doe (up to 24 months, in milk) — Reserve Champion: Shelbi Stultz (FFA).

Recorded grade senior doe (over 24 months, in milk) — Grand Champion: Shelbi Stultz (FFA); 2nd Blue: Ethan Dailey (GGG); 1st Blue: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Sable junior doe (birth to 5 months) — 2nd Blue: Keenan Stultz (FFA); 1st Blue: Keenan Stultz (FFA).

Sable junior doe (5 to 8 months, in milk) — 1st Blue: Keenan Stultz (FFA).

Sable junior doe (12 to 24 months, not in milk) — Reserve Champion: Keenan Stultz (FFA).

Sable senior doe (up to 24 months, in milk) — 1st Blue: Keenan Stultz (FFA).

Sable senior doe (over 24 months, in milk) — Champion: Keenan Stultz (FFA); 2nd Blue: Keenan Stultz (FFA).

Junior showmanship — Champion: Benjamen Olson (GGG); Reserve Champion: Ella Tracy (GGG).

Senior showmanship — Grand Champion: Keenan Stultz (FFA); Reserve Grand Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG); Blue: Shelbi Stultz (FFA).

Displays, forestry, wildlife, shooting

Display — Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA); Reserve Champion: Sarae Roberts (SC).

Shooting sports poster — Champion: Landon Roberts (SC); Blue: Lane Svoboda (HH).

Wildlife display — Reserve Champion: Henry Hein (SC); Blue: Devin Gaddis (GGG); Red: Chevy Gagnon (GGG), Dustyn Gagnon (GGG), Austin Neufeld (HH).

Wildlife notebook — Champion: Ellie Just (SC).

Dog show

Pre-agility — Grand Champion: Mia Duerksen (SC); Reserve Grand Champion: Ella Suderman (SC); Purple: Emily Casey (LWA), Johnny Zieammermann (HH); Blue: Charlie Major (SC), Larry Zieammermann (HH); White: Carly Deines (TTT), Eleanor Silhan (LWA).

Agility I — Grand Champion: Zachary Zogleman (GGG); Reserve Champion: Lauren McLinden (HH); Blue: Lauren McLinden (HH).

Agility II — Grand Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Pre-novice A obedience — White: Emily Casey (LWA), Sarah Keesling (LWA), Zachary Zogleman (GGG).

Novice A — White: Morgan Gaines (PA), Lauren McLinden (HH).

Pre-novice B obedience — White: Carly Deines (TTT), Mia Duerksen (SC), Ella Suderman (SC), Johnny Zieammermann (HH), Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Junior showmanship — Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA); Reserve Champion: Carly Deines (TTT); Blue: Charlie Major (SC); Red: Emily Casey (LWA), Mia Duerksen (SC), Sarah Keesling (LWA), Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Intermediate showmanship — Champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH); Reserve Champion: Zachary Zogleman (GGG).

Senior showmanship — Champion: Lauren McLinden (HH).

Energy management

AC electric — Champion: Logan Oborny (TTT).

Entomology

Beginning I exhibit — Champion: Karsen Kroupa (TTT); Red: Chance Penner (SC).

Introductory notebook — Reserve Champion: Karsen Kroupa (TTT).

Exploring 4-H

Champion: Eli Boden (GGG); Reserve Champion: Karsen Kroupa (TTT); Purple: Eli Boden (GGG); Colton Gossen (PA) x 4, Trudy Hein (SC) x 2, Karsen Kroupa (TTT) x 2, Lilly Major (SC), Hanne McDermott (TTT) x 3, Emilee Remmers (LWA) x 2, Isabel Rziha (TTT) x 2, Emma Schroeder (GGG), Mallory Schroeder (GGG), Luke Stucky (GGG) x 2, Owen Tracy (GGG); Blue: Eli Boden (GGG) x 2, Landry Duerksen (SC) x 2, Grace Hein (SC) x 2, Lilly Major (SC), Hanne McDermott (TTT), Emilee Remmers (LWA), Isabel Rziha (TTT), Emma Schroeder (GGG), Mallory Schroeder (GGG), Luke Stucky (GGG), Alana Suderman (SC) x 2, Owen Tracy (GGG) x 2.

Fiber, arts and crafts, home

Ceramics — Reserve Champion: Amber Watson (SC); Blue: Rebecca Casey (LWA), Hannah Peterson (LWA), Alexandria Remmers (LWA), Haley Steele Meyer (LWA), Owen Tracy (GGG), Amber Watson (SC); Red: Emily Casey (LWA), Tyson Chizek (LWA), Sarah Keesling (LWA), Tanner Wiggans (LWA).

Crafts — Champion: Malorie Hein (SC), Trudy Hein (SC), Lauren Hiebert (GGG), Amber Watson (SC); Reserve Champion: Hannah Bartel (SC), Elyse Boden (GGG), Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA); Purple: Cailey Barney (TTT), Hannah Bartel (SC), Alyssa Boden (GGG) x 2, Aubrey Craig (PA) x 3, Cadence Craig (PA) x 2, Kalea Craig (PA) x 2, Landry Duerksen (SC), Mia Duerksen (SC), Kelli Dyck (SC), Devin Gaddis (GGG), Trudy Hein (SC) x 4, Callyan Lacio (SC), Katelyn Olson (GGG), Sarae Roberts (SC) x 3, Samantha Saunders (GGG), Maddie Suderman (SC) x 2, Amber Watson (SC) x 2; Blue: Cailey Barney (TTT), Alyssa Boden (GGG), Elyse Boden (GGG), Aubrey Craig (PA) x 2, Cadence Craig (PA) x 3, Kalea Craig (PA), Jessi Dalke (SC), Landry Duerksen (SC) x 2, Mia Duerksen (SC) x 2, Kelli Dyck (SC) x 2, Devin Gaddis (GGG) x 3, Madison Gaddis (GGG), Chevy Gagnon (GGG) x 2, Malorie Hein (SC) x 5, Trudy Hein (SC), Callyan Lacio (SC), Chance Penner (SC), Sarae Roberts (SC) x 2, Samantha Saunders (GGG) x 3, Alana Suderman (SC) x 3, Maddie Suderman (SC) x 2, Owen Tracy (GGG) x 2, Amber Watson (SC), Klay Willis (GGG), Johnny Zieammermann (HH), Larry Zieammermann (HH) x 2; Red: Jessi Dalke (SC), Kelli Dyck (SC), Madison Gaddis (GGG), Chevy Gagnon (GGG), Dustyn Gagnon (GGG) x 4, Alana Suderman (SC), Klay Willis (GGG), Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Fine arts — Grand Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG); Reserve Grand Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG); Champion: Madison Gaddis (GGG), Lauren Hiebert (GGG), Brooke Nafziger (GGG), Chance Penner (SC); Reserve Champion: Madeline Meier (GGG), Samantha Saunders (GGG), Javin Schmidt (GGG); Purple: Ethan Dailey (GGG) x 4, Callyan Lacio (SC) x 2, Brooke Nafziger (GGG) x 2; Blue: Aubrey Craig (PA), Madison Gaddis (GGG) x 2, Chevy Gagnon (GGG) x 2, Dustyn Gagnon (GGG) x 2, Callyan Lacio (SC) x 3, Brooke Nafziger (GGG), Austin Neufeld (HH), Katelyn Olson (GGG), Alexandria Remmers (LWA), Samantha Saunders (GGG) x 2, Javin Schmidt (GGG), Haley Steele Meyer (LWA) x 2, Brandon Watson (SC); Red: Madison Gaddis (GGG), Chevy Gagnon (GGG) x 3, Dustyn Gagnon (GGG), Katelyn Olson (GGG), Samantha Saunders (GGG) x 2, Owen Tracy (GGG).

Knitting — Purple: Grace Hein (SC); Blue: Grace Hein (SC).

Legos — Champion: Landry Duerksen (SC); Reserve Champion: Owen Tracy (GGG); Purple: Chance Penner (SC), Javin Schmidt (GGG); Blue: Alyssa Boden (GGG), Devin Gaddis (GGG), Madison Gaddis (GGG), Chevy Gagnon (GGG), Dustyn Gagnon (GGG), Weston Gaines (PA), Samantha Saunders (GGG), Lane Watkins (HH).

Needle arts — Reserve Champion: Aubrey Craig (PA); Purple: Aubrey Craig (PA) x 2, Cadence Craig (PA) x 2, Kalea Craig (PA) x 2; Blue: Cadence Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA), Sarah Keesling (LWA); Red: Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA) x 2, Renee Nolte (GGG).

Patchwork and quilting — Champion: Malorie Hein (SC); Purple: Aubrey Craig (PA), Madison Gaddis (GGG), Grace Peterson (LWA), Hannah Peterson (LWA).

Food

Exhibit — Champion: Addie Berens (TTT).

Low-acid vegetables — White: Aubrey Craig (PA).

Pickles and relishes — Blue: Kalea Craig (PA).

Beginner (7 to 8) — Champion: Weston Gaines (PA); Reserve Champion: Alex Young (PA); Purple: Cadence Craig (PA) x 2; Blue: Cadence Craig (PA) x 2, Landry Duerksen (SC), Chevy Gagnon (GGG) x 2, Weston Gaines (PA), Lilly Major (SC), Alexandria Stuchlik (TTT); Red: Chevy Gagnon (GGG).

Junior (9 to 11) — Champion: Malorie Hein (SC); Reserve Champion: Ellie Just (SC); Purple: Cailey Barney (TTT) x 2, Aubrey Craig (PA) x 2, Colton Gossen (PA), Malorie Hein (SC), Ellie Just (SC), Landon Roberts (SC) x 2, Alana Suderman (SC), Ella Tracy (GGG), Tristan Williams (HH); Blue: Cailey Barney (TTT), Aubrey Craig (PA) x 2, Kalea Craig (PA) x 3, Zach Duerksen (GGG) x 2, Grant Evans (TTT), Madison Gaddis (GGG), Dustyn Gagnon (GGG), Morgan Gaines (PA) x 2, Colton Gossen (PA), Malorie Hein (SC), Ellie Just (SC) x 2, Charlie Major (SC), Megan Neufeld (HH) x 4, Zachariah Nolte (GGG), Landon Roberts (SC), Mallory Schroeder (GGG), Eleanor Silhan (LWA), Tanner Stuchlik (TTT), Alana Suderman (SC), Ella Tracy (GGG), Tristan Williams (HH) x 3, Philip Young (PA); Red: Aubrey Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA), Mia Duerksen (SC), Madison Gaddis (GGG), Dustyn Gagnon (GGG) x 2, Emma Schroeder (GGG), Ella Tracy (GGG).

Intermediate (12 to 13) — Reserve Grand Champion: Addie Berens (TTT); Reserve Champion: Kelli Dyck (SC); Purple: Addie Berens (TTT), Elyse Boden (GGG), Grace Major (SC), Cassandra Meyer (HH), Brooke Nafziger (GGG), Cierra Nolte (GGG), Katelyn Olson (GGG), Bryant Young (PA); Blue: Addie Berens (TTT), Elyse Boden (GGG), Kelli Dyck (SC), Cassandra Meyer (HH) x 2, Brooke Nafziger (GGG), Katelyn Olson (GGG); Red: Elyse Boden (GGG), Kelli Dyck (SC), Brooke Nafziger (GGG), Cierra Nolte (GGG), Katelyn Olson (GGG).

Senior (14 to 19) — Grand Champion: Morganne Hamm (TTT); Reserve Champion: Reece Berens (TTT); Purple: Reece Berens (TTT), Morganne Hamm (TTT) x 2, Elizabeth Meyer (HH); Blue: Reece Berens (TTT), Morganne Hamm (TTT).

Sweet spreads and syrups — Blue: Elizabeth Meyer (HH).

Tomato products — Blue: Cadence Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA).

Geology and Lapidary

Geology — Purple: Grant Bryant (GGG).

Horse

Arabian gelding (2010 and before) — Champion: Amy Kersten (SC).

Barrel racing (7 to 10) — Purple: Ashley Peters (SC), Ella Tracy (GGG); Blue: Landry Duerksen (SC); Red: Klay Willis (GGG).

Barrel racing (11 to 13) — Blue: Katie Evans (TTT).

Barrel racing (14 and older) — Purple: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Miniature filly or mare (2010 and before) — Champion: Tristan Williams (HH); Reserve Champion: Cara Martin (HH); Red: Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Miniature gelding (2010 and before) — Champion: Cara Martin (HH); Reserve Champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Pole bending (7 to 10) — Blue: Ella Tracy (GGG), Klay Willis (GGG).

Pole bending (11 to 13) — Purple: Katie Evans (TTT).

Pole bending (14 and older) — Purple: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Quarter horse filly or mare (2010 or before) — Grand Champion: Nathan Bartel (TTT); Reserve Grand Champion: Amy Kersten (SC); Blue: Landry Duerksen (SC); Red: Kalea Craig (PA).

Quarter horse filly or mare (2011 and younger) — Blue: Ashley Peters (SC).

Quarter horse gelding (2010 and before) — Champion: Tristan Williams (HH); Reserve Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); Blue: Ashley Peters (SC); Red: Ella Tracy (GGG), Klay Willis (GGG).

Novice showmanship — Champion: Ashley Peters (SC); Reserve Champion: Ella Tracy (GGG); Blue: Johnny Zieammermann (HH); Red: Cadence Craig (PA), Landry Duerksen (SC), Klay Willis (GGG).

Junior showmanship — Reserve Grand Champion: Amy Kersten (SC); Reserve Champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH); Red: Kalea Craig (PA), Katie Evans (TTT), Tristan Williams (HH).

Senior showmanship — Grand Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); Reserve Champion: Cara Martin (HH); Red: Nathan Bartel (TTT).

Trail (11 to 13) — Red: Tristan Williams (HH).

Trail (14 and older) — Blue: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Trail miniature horse — Purple: Cara Martin (HH); Blue: Tristan Williams (HH), Larry Zieammermann (HH); Red: Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Walk trot horsemanship — Blue: Cadence Craig (PA), Ashley Peters (SC); Red: Landry Duerksen (SC), Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Western horsemanship (7 to 10) — Blue: Kalea Craig (PA); Red: Charlie Peters (SC), Ella Tracy (GGG).

Western horsemanship (11 to 13) — Blue: Katie Evans (TTT); Red: Tristan Williams (HH).

Western horsemanship (14 and older) — Purple: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Western pleasure (7 to 10) — Blue: Kalea Craig (PA), Charlie Peters (SC), Ella Tracy (GGG); Red: Klay Willis (GGG).

Western pleasure (11 to 13) — Blue: Katie Evans (TTT), Tristan Williams (HH).

Western pleasure (14 and older) — Blue: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Meat goats

Commercial doe kid — Grand Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); 8th Blue: Payton Harms (HH); 7th Blue: Karl Riffel (TTT); 6th Blue: Matthew Regier (FFA); 5th Blue: Morgan Gaines (PA); 4th Blue: Mesa Merrell (SC); 3rd Blue: Cade Harms (HH); 2nd Blue: Mesa Merrell (SC).

Commercial yearling doe — Reserve Grand Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); 4th Blue: Payton Harms (HH); 3rd Blue: Cade Harms (HH); 2nd Blue: Karl Riffel (TTT).

Market goats — Grand Champion: Mesa Merrell (SC); Reserve Grand Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); 4th Blue: Morgan Gaines (PA), Matthew Regier (FFA); 3rd Blue: Lisa Geis (TTT), Matthew Regier (FFA); 2nd Blue: Hanne McDermott (TTT), Karl Riffel (TTT); 1st Blue: Mesa Merrell (SC), Karl Riffel (TTT).

Showmanship (10 and younger) — Champion: Hanne McDermott (TTT).

Showmanship (11 to 13) — Champion: Payton Harms (HH); Reserve Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Showmanship (14 and older) — Grand Champion: Mesa Merrell (SC); Reserve Grand Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); 5th Blue: Matthew Regier (FFA); 4th Blue: Cade Harms (HH); 3rd Blue: Karl Riffel (TTT).

Photography

Black and white — Champion: Emily Meier (GGG); Reserve Champion: Emily Meier (GGG); Blue: Ethan Dailey (GGG) x 2, Dustyn Gagnon (GGG), Cierra Nolte (GGG); Red: Dustyn Gagnon (GGG), Lauren McLinden (HH).

Color (3 years or less in project) — Grand Champion: Malorie Hein (SC); Reserve Champion: Emily Casey (LWA); Purple: Addie Berens (TTT) x 2, Emily Casey (LWA), Ethan Dailey (GGG) x 3, Jessi Dalke (SC) x 2, Mia Duerksen (SC), Jared Dyck (SC), Kelli Dyck (SC), Dustyn Gagnon (GGG), Malorie Hein (SC) x 3, Nate Hein (SC) x 3, Trudy Hein (SC) x 2, Ellie Just (SC), Sarah Keesling (LWA), Amy Kersten (SC) x 4, Emily Meier (GGG), Benjamen Olson (GGG), Sarae Roberts (SC), Jessica Saunders (GGG) x 2, Samantha Saunders (GGG) x 3, Eleanor Silhan (LWA), Maddie Suderman (SC), Luke Watkins (HH); Blue: Hannah Bartel (SC), Addie Berens (TTT), Emily Casey (LWA) x 2, Jessi Dalke (SC) x 2, Landry Duerksen (SC), Mia Duerksen (SC), Jared Dyck (SC) x 2, Kelli Dyck (SC) x 4, Grant Evans (TTT), Dustyn Gagnon (GGG) x 2, Malorie Hein (SC), Nate Hein (SC) x 2, Trudy Hein (SC) x 3, Ellie Just (SC) x 4, Sarah Keesling (LWA) x 2, Amy Kersten (SC), Emily Meier (GGG) x 2, Megan Neufeld (HH) x 2, Benjamen Olson (GGG) x 2, Sarae Roberts (SC) x 2, Jessica Saunders (GGG) x 2, Samantha Saunders (GGG), Emma Schroeder (GGG), Eleanor Silhan (LWA), Maddie Suderman (SC) x 3, Luke Watkins (HH) x 3; Red: Jessi Dalke (SC), Landry Duerksen (SC), Mia Duerksen (SC), Jared Dyck (SC), Grant Evans (TTT), Sarah Keesling (LWA) x 2, Megan Neufeld (HH), Benjamen Olson (GGG) x 2, Jessica Saunders (GGG), Samantha Saunders (GGG), Emma Schroeder (GGG), Mallory Schroeder (GGG) x 2, Eleanor Silhan (LWA) x 3, Maddie Suderman (SC), Luke Watkins (HH); White: Landry Duerksen (SC), Jared Dyck (SC).

Color (4 to 7 years in project) — Reserve Grand Champion: Logan Oborny (TTT); Purple: Reece Berens (TTT) x 3, Rebecca Casey (LWA) x 2, Cassidy Hill (TTT) x 2, Elizabeth Meyer (HH) x 2, Logan Oborny (TTT) x 2, Brandon Watson (SC) x 3; Blue: Rebecca Casey (LWA) x 3, Cassidy Hill (TTT) x 2, Elizabeth Meyer (HH) x 3, Cierra Nolte (GGG) x 2, Logan Oborny (TTT) x 2; Red: Cierra Nolte (GGG) x 2.

Color (8 or more years in project) — Champion: Lauren McLinden (HH); Reserve Champion: Amber Watson (SC); Purple: Lauren McLinden (HH), Amber Watson (SC); Blue: Lauren McLinden (HH) x 2, Amber Watson (SC).

Posters and notebooks

4-H project notebook — Blue: Mia Duerksen (SC).

Educational poster — Reserve Champion: Alexandria Remmers (LWA); Purple: Ella Suderman (SC); Blue: Hannah Bartel (SC), Ellie Just (SC), Eleanor Silhan (LWA), Haley Steele Meyer (LWA); Red: Cierra Nolte (GGG).

Poster from talk or demo — Champion: Ellie Just (SC); Purple: Dustyn Gagnon (GGG); Blue: Madison Gaddis (GGG), Ellie Just (SC), Ella Tracy (GGG); Red: Devin Gaddis (GGG); White: Klay Willis (GGG).

Poultry, pigeons, rabbits

Colored rex fur — Blue: Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Dual-purpose hens — Blue: Cierra Nolte (GGG); Red: Cierra Nolte (GGG).

Duck call or bantam — Champion: Charlie Peters (SC); Blue: Charlie Peters (SC).

Ducks — Reserve Champion: Charlotte James (HH).

Junior buck (under 6 months) — Blue: Jacob Dailey (GGG) x 3, Tristan Williams (HH) x 3; Red: Tristan Williams (HH); White: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Junior doe (under 6 months) — Blue: Jacob Dailey (GGG) x 7, Ashley Peters (SC).

Junior rabbit showmanship — Champion: Tristan Williams (HH); Blue: Katelyn Olson (GGG), Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Normal colored full — Purple: Jacob Dailey (GGG); Blue: Jacob Dailey (GGG), Larry Zieammermann (HH); Red: Tristan Williams (HH) x 2, Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Normal white fur — Red: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Novice rabbit showmanship — Blue: Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Production hens — Champion: Cadence Craig (PA); Reserve Champion: Aubrey Craig (PA); Blue: Kalea Craig (PA); Red: Paige Ensey (HH), Benjamen Olson (GGG).

Production pullets — Blue: Rachael Zogleman (GGG), Zachary Zogleman (GGG); Red: Charlotte James (HH) x 2, Nathaniel Zogleman (GGG).

Senior buck (8 months and older) — Reserve Grand Champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG); Blue: Jacob Dailey (GGG) x 7, Grace Hein (SC), Katelyn Olson (GGG), Ashley Peters (SC); Red: Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Senior doe (8 months and older) — Grand Champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG); Blue: Jacob Dailey (GGG) x 3, Katelyn Olson (GGG) x 3, Tristan Williams (HH); Red: Jacob Dailey (GGG), Katelyn Olson (GGG), Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Senior rabbit showmanship — Champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Standard bantams — Champion: Aubrey Craig (PA); Reserve Champion: Kalea Craig (PA); Blue: Cadence Craig (PA); Red: Cadence Craig (PA), Kalea Craig (PA).

Standard large fowl (old) — Grand Champion: Cailey Barney (TTT); Reserve Grand Champion: Eli Dalke (SC); Blue: Cailey Barney (TTT) x 2, Zach Barney (TTT), Kalea Craig (PA), Jessi Dalke (SC), Charlotte James (HH) x 2, Benjamen Olson (GGG), Nathaniel Zogleman (GGG), Rachael Zogleman (GGG), Zachary Zogleman (GGG).

Standard large fowl (young) — Champion: Jessi Dalke (SC); Reserve Champion: Zachary Zogleman (GGG); Blue: Aubrey Craig (PA), Eli Dalke (SC), Nate Hein (SC) x 2, Benjamen Olson (GGG), Caitlin Thornhill (HH), Nathaniel Zogleman (GGG), Rachael Zogleman (GGG); Red: Aubrey Craig (PA), Cadence Craig (PA) x 2, Kalea Craig (PA) x 2, Cierra Nolte (GGG).

Sheep

Commercial ewe lambs — Reserve Grand Champion: Elizabeth Meyer (HH); Reserve Champion: Brandon Watson (SC); 6th Blue: Chance Penner (SC); 5th Blue: Landon Roberts (SC); 4th Blue: Calleigh Soyez (PA); 3rd Blue: Lane Svoboda (HH).

Dorset ewe lambs — Champion: Cassidy Hill (TTT).

Hampshire ewe lambs — Champion: Sarae Roberts (SC); Reserve Champion: Cassidy Hill (TTT); 4th Blue: Elizabeth Meyer (HH); 3rd Blue: Lane Svoboda (HH).

Market lambs — Grand Champion: Jared Barney (TTT); Reserve Grand Champion: Sarae Roberts (SC); Reserve Champion: Cassidy Hill (TTT); 8th Blue: Corin Parmley (PA), Brandon Watson (SC); 7th Blue: Weston Gaines (PA), Elizabeth Meyer (HH); 6th Blue: Chance Penner (SC), Lane Svoboda (HH), Amber Watson (SC); 5th Blue: Cailey Barney (TTT), Elizabeth Meyer (HH), Calleigh Soyez (PA), Lane Svoboda (HH), Brandon Watson (SC); 4th Blue: Devon Gaines (PA), Cassidy Hill (TTT), Elizabeth Meyer (HH), Chance Penner (SC), Landon Roberts (SC), Calleigh Soyez (PA); 3rd Blue: Corin Parmley (PA), Ashley Peters (SC), Calleigh Soyez (PA), Lane Svoboda (HH) x 2, Amber Watson (SC), Brandon Watson (SC); 2nd Blue: Jared Barney (TTT), Cassidy Hill (TTT), Landon Roberts (SC), Sarae Roberts (SC), Calleigh Soyez (PA); 1st Blue: Cailey Barney (TTT), Jared Barney (TTT), Zach Barney (TTT).

Showmanship (7 to 9) — Champion: Landon Roberts (SC); Reserve Champion: Calleigh Soyez (PA); 4th Blue: Lane Svoboda (HH); 3rd Blue: Ashley Peters (SC).

Showmanship (11 to 13) — Champion: Cailey Barney (TTT); Reserve Champion: Brandon Watson (SC); 3rd Blue: Katelyn Olson (GGG).

Showmanship (14 and older) — Grand Champion: Jared Barney (TTT); Reserve Grand Champion: Zach Barney (TTT); 8th Blue: Devon Gaines (PA); 7th Blue: Sarae Roberts (SC); 6th Blue: Elizabeth Meyer (HH); 5th Blue: Corin Parmley (PA); 4th Blue: Amber Watson (SC); 3rd Blue: Cassidy Hill (TTT).

Suffolk ewe lambs — Champion: Ashley Peters (SC); Reserve Champion: Amber Watson (SC); 3rd Blue: Elizabeth Meyer (HH).

Yearling ewes — Grand Champion: Jared Barney (TTT); Reserve Champion: Sarae Roberts (SC); 8th Blue: Katelyn Olson (GGG); 7th Blue: Katelyn Olson (GGG); 6th Blue: Cailey Barney (TTT); 5th Blue: Zach Barney (TTT); 4th Blue: Amber Watson (SC); 3rd Blue: Brandon Watson (SC).

round robin showmanship

First: Lisa Geis (TTT); Second: Jared Barney (TTT); Third: Corin Parmley (PA); Fourth: Zach Barney (TTT); Fifth: Payton Harms (HH).

Space technology

Rocket from kit (9 to 10) — Champion: Javin Schmidt (GGG); Reserve Champion: Alyssa Boden (GGG); Purple: Grant Bryant (GGG); Blue: Benjamen Olson (GGG), Luke Stucky (GGG); Red: Owen Tracy (GGG).

Rocket from kit (11 to 13) — Blue: Jerah Schmidt (GGG).

Rocket designed by exhibitor (14 and older) — White: Austin Neufeld (HH).

Programmable robot from kit — Champion: Alyssa Boden (GGG).

Swine

Berkshire market hogs — Champion: Brandon Watson (SC).

Chester white — Champion: Ava Case (TTT).

Crossbred — Reserve Grand Champion: Karl Riffel (TTT); Reserve Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); 5th Blue: Jensen Riffel (TTT); 4th Blue: Corin Parmley (PA); 3rd Blue: Mesa Merrell (SC).

Crossbred market hogs — Grand Champion: Cody Parmley (PA); Reserve Champion: Kailyn Riffel (TTT); 5th Blue: Cody Parmley (PA), Calleigh Soyez (PA); 4th Blue: Cailey Barney (TTT), Brandon Entz (PA), Lane Smith (HH), Dylan Wiens (SC); 3rd Blue: Brandon Entz (PA), Tyler Entz (PA), Karl Riffel (TTT), Calleigh Soyez (PA); 2nd Blue: Mesa Merrell (SC), Corin Parmley (PA), Callie Riffel (TTT), Jensen Riffel (TTT); 1st Blue: Corin Parmley (PA), Jensen Riffel (TTT).

Duroc market hogs — Champion: Callie Riffel (TTT); Reserve Champion: Sarae Roberts (SC); 7th Blue: Lane Smith (HH); 6th Blue: Ava Case (TTT); 5th Blue: Tyler Entz (PA); 4th Blue: Lisa Geis (TTT); 3rd Blue: Sarae Roberts (SC).

Hampshire market hogs — Champion: Karl Riffel (TTT).

Showmanship (10 and younger) — Champion: Landon Roberts (SC); Reserve Champion: Ava Case (TTT); Blue: Lane Smith (HH).

Showmanship (11 to 13) — Champion: Jensen Riffel (TTT); Reserve Champion: Cailey Barney (TTT); Blue: Tyler Entz (PA), Dylan Wiens (SC).

Showmanship (14 and older) — Grand Champion: Karl Riffel (TTT); Reserve Grand Champion: Cody Parmley (PA); Blue: Zach Barney (TTT), Brandon Entz (PA), Lisa Geis (TTT), Corin Parmley (PA), Callie Riffel (TTT), Kailyn Riffel (TTT), Sarae Roberts (SC), Amber Watson (SC).

Spotted Poland China — Champion: Dylan Wiens (SC); Reserve Champion: Dylan Wiens (SC).

Spotted Poland China market hogs — Champion: Mesa Merrell (SC), Dylan Wiens (SC); Reserve Champion: Dylan Wiens (SC); 5th Blue: Amber Watson (SC); 4th Blue: Sarae Roberts (SC); 3rd Blue: Zach Barney (TTT).

Yorkshire — Grand Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); Reserve Champion: Karl Riffel (TTT); 5th Blue: Calleigh Soyez (PA); 4th Blue: Kailyn Riffel (TTT); 3rd Blue: Landon Roberts (SC).

Yorkshire market hogs — Reserve Grand Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT); Reserve Champion: Ava Case (TTT); 4th Blue: Kailyn Riffel (TTT); 3rd Blue: Landon Roberts (SC).

Wood science

Furniture for household or lawn — Champion: Reece Berens (TTT); Blue: Devin Gaddis (GGG), Dustyn Gagnon (GGG).

Other woodwork — Reserve Champion: Tanner Stuchlik (TTT); Blue: Chevy Gagnon (GGG); Red: Zachariah Nolte (GGG)1175done

OPEN CLASS

CRAFTS

Best Adult Craft/Grand Champion: Linda Robinson; Reserve Grand Champion Adult: Natasha Craig; Grand Champion Youth: Evan Jones; Reserve Grand Champion Youth: Grace Hein; Best Youth Craft: Marian Jost; Blue: Natasha Craig x 5, Grace Hein, Henly Hein, Nora Hein, Dwight Johnson x 2, Evan Jones x 2, Charlie Major, Ella Suderman; Red: Elanor Atkinsion, Maddy Atkinsion, Josua Diener, Landen Hein, Nathan Kleinsasser, Ryan Kleinsasser, Levi Olson, Ella Suderman; White: Emma Bartel, Carly Dienes, Nora Hein, Oliver Hein.

FINE ARTS

Grand Champion Adult: Katie Siebert; Reserve Grand Champion Adult: Candy Tucker; Grand Champion Youth: Tanner Stuchlik; Reserve Grand Champion Youth: Carly Dienes; Blue: Abigail Calam, Carly Dienes, Katie Siebert x 2, Tanner Stuchlik x 2, Candy Tucker; Red: Bonnie Hamm, Dwight Johnson; White: Emma Bartel, Carly Dienes, Bonnie Hamm, Candy Tucker, Daniel Tucker.

FOODS

Best Cookie Jar/Best Yeast Bread: Linda Peters; Reserve Grand Champion Adult: Rosella Suderman; Grand Champion Junior: Edel Miller; Reserve Grand Champion Junior: Taytum Miller; Grand Champion Youth: Ella Tracy; Reserve Grand Champion Youth: Anna Jones; Blue: Cailey Barney x 2, Mia Duerksen, Ellie Just x 2, Edel Miller, Taytum Miller, Rosella Suderman x 3, Ella Tracy; Red: Cailey Barney, Landry Duerksen, Reese Duerksen, Cassidy Hill, Taryah Miller, April Suderman, Ella Tracy.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Best Photo/Grand Champion Adult: Angela Klaasen; Best Portrait/Reserve Grand Champion Adult: Michele O’Hare; Grand Champion Junior: SaRae Roberts; Reserve Grand Champion Junior: Callyan Lacio; Grand Champion Youth: Samantha Saunders; Reserve Grand Champion Youth: Jessica Saunders; Blue: Nora Hein, Phoebe Janzen x 5, Anna Jones x 2, Angela Klaasen, Michael Klaasen x 2, Callyan Lacio x 2, Kenna Lindgren x 3, Ryan Lindgren x 2, Lauren McLinden x 3, Kim Oborny, Michele O’Hare, SaRae Roberts x 3, Jessica Saunders x 3, Samantha Saunders, Susan Saunders, Dawn Suderman x 2, Kathy Woelk; Red: Nora Hein, Anna Jones x 2, Ellie Jost x 4, Angela Klaasen x 3, Callyan Lacio x 3, Kena Lindgren x 2, Ryan Lindgren x 2, Kim Oborny x 2, Michele O’Hare, David Perry, Nick Reiswig, SaRae Roberts, James Saunders, Susan Saunders, Dawn Suderman x 2, Kathy Woelk x 4; White: Nora Hein, Michael Klaasen x 2, Lauren McLinden, Nick Reiswig x 2, SaRae Roberts, Susan Saunders x 2; Professional Division Blue: Phylis Richert x 3; Professional Division White: Phyllis Richert.

FLORICULTURE

Best Roadside Bouquet: Rosella Suderman; Best Miniature Bouquet: Linda Peters; Grand Champion Adult: Michele O’Hare; Reserve Grand Champion Adult: Ruth Ann Penner; Blue: Anna Jones x 2, Michele O’Hare, Ruth Ann Penner x 2; Red: Linda Esau, Anna Jones x 2, Ruth Ann Penner x 2; White: Cailey Barney, Linda Esau x 4, Anna Jones, Ellie Just x 2, Rosella Suderman x 2.

FARM HORTICULTURE

Best Garden Display: Linda Peters; Grand Champion Adult: Norm Pedling; Reserve Grand Champion Adult: Natasha Craig; Grand Champion Junior: Bryant Young; Reserve Grand Champion Junior: Jessie Perry; Grand Champion Youth: Emery Dalke; Reserve Grand Champion Youth: Landen Hein; Blue: Emma Bartel, Natasha Craig, Emery Dalke, Landen Hein, Norm Pedling, Ruth Ann Penner x 2, Hannah Perry, Jessie Perry, April Suderman, Bryant Young; Red: Ruth Ann Penner, April Suderman, Philip Young; White: Natasha Craig, Alex Young.

RABBITS, PIGEONS AND POULTRY

Best in Show Poultry or Pigeon: Landen Hein; Blue: Eli Dalke, Jesse Dalke, Landen Hein x 2, Alex Young; Red: Emery Dalke x 2, Landen Hein x 2.

TEXTILES

Best Crocheted: Mary Crabb; Best Knitted: Susie Kliewer; Best Wall Hanging: Norma Klemm; Best Quilt: Charlene Driggers; Grand Champion Quilt Adult: Judy Troyer; Reserve Grand Champion Quilt Adult: Shirley Kasper; Blue: Alvena Bartel, Mary Crabb, Aubrey Craig, Charlene Driggers, Bonnie Hamm, Nora Hein, Shirley Kasper, Susie Kliewer x 2, Norma Klemm, Flo Rahn, Linda Robinson x 5, Eunice Steiner, Rosella Suderman, Judy Troyer x 3, Barb Villanueva, Verda Wedel; Red: Alvena Bartel x 2, Bonnie Hamm x 2, Edel Miller, Rosella Suderman; Fat Quarter Quilt Challenge Grand Champion: Alvena Bartel; Reserve Grand Champion: Marcia Williams; Third: Catherine DeForest; Fourth: Charlene Driggers; Fifth: Judy Troyer.

Most Open Class Entries

Youth Division: Anna Jones; Junior Division (tie): Callyan Lacio and SaRae Roberts; Adult Division: Rosella Suderman.

KING ARTHUR BAKING CONTEST

Adult Division: First: Morgan Hamm, Second: Linda Peters.

Youth Division: First: Cailey Barney, Second: Ellie Just.

5K BARN STORMER FUN RUN/WALK

Adult Male, First: Bob Woelk;

Adult Female, First: Donna Spoonmore.

SAIL BOAT RACE

First: Dustin Gagnon; Second: Zach Nolte; Third: Katlyn Olson; Fourth: Shelby Spreier; Fifth: Ellie Just; Sixth: Anthony Boden.

CELEBRITY GOAT MILKING CONTEST

First: Farmers (Nick Kraus, Derek Klingenberg, Jesse Whiteman).

Second: Marion County Commissioners (Dan Holub, Randy Dallke, Roger Fleming).

Third: USD Superintendents (Ron Traxson, Steve Noble, Mark Meyer).

DEMOLITION DERBY

Main Feature: 1. Jason Hamm 2. Weston Mizell 3. Phillip Terrell 4. Scott Schultz 5. Kent Boesker 6. Bill Foley 7. Jake Koehn 8. Kevin Tidwell 9. Tyler Wilden; Junior Figure 8: 1. Tristen Hett 2. Zach Anderson 3. Dustin Plenert; Figure 8 1. Dean Suderman 2. Mike Brandt  3. Lloyd Anderson; Compact Derby: 1. Blake Stringer 2. Brian Thiessen 3. Zac Dvorak; Best of Paint Award: Jason Bernhardt; Mad Dog Award: Scott Schultz.

truck and antique tractor pull

Division winners: Johnny Grist, Maple Hill x 3, Cory Gantz, Perry x 3, Dale Robb, Lawrence x 3, Curtis Rink, Goddard x 3, Corey Lohrenz, Burrton x 2, Howard Wagler, Hutchinson x 2, Terry Bashore, McPherson x 2, Tim Johnson, Council Grove x 2, Jim Sack, Baldwin x 2, Roger Bartel, Hillsboro, Dustin Berry, Hillsboro, Merlin Funk, Hillsboro, Dean Suderman, Hillsboro, Dan Musil, Goddard, Adam Wagner, Newton, Jason Gilliland, Osage City, Marc Stum, Hutchinson, Arnold Baker, Minneapolis, Lonnie Everhart, Tescott, P.D. Miller, Emporia, Jon Comp, White City, Travis Kuntz, Abilene.

kids pedal pull

Top three in each age go to state fair

FOUR — First: Brenlyn Richmond; Second: Carolyn Swaney; Third: Thurston Silhan.

FIVE — First: Kyson Gawith; Second: Jaeten Loewen; Third: Brazton Hiebert.

SIX — First: Damien Thouvenell; Second: Lauryn Vogt; Third: Landen Hein.

SEVEN — First: Trysta Miller; Second: Luke Watkins; Third: Luke Stucky.

EIGHT — First: Trudy Hein; Second: Seth Mader; Third: Lane Mayfield.

NINE — First: Weston Gaines; Second: Bergin Kysar; Third: Jasee Hamm.

TEN — First: Charlie Peters; Second: Calie Plenert; Third: Nate Hein.

ELEVEN — First: Henry Hein; Second: Cecilia Rziha; Third: Cailey Barney.

TWELVE — First: Morgain Gaines; Second: Cherokee Foster.

ag challenge of champions

Senior division — First: Karl Riffel, Tampa; Second: Raleigh Kroupa, Lincolnville; Third: Dylan Carpenter, Marion.

Junior division — First: Elizabeth Meyer, Tampa; Second: Cassie Meyer, Tampa.

parade

4-H Club Floats — First: Goessel Goal Getters; Second: South Cottonwood; Third: Tampa Triple T’s.

Other Floats — First: Hillsboro Museums; Second: Parkside Homes; Third: More Hope.

Decorated bike, dog, cat, pony — First: Goat Milkers; Second: Horse Drawn Cart; Third: Grayson Ratzlaff.

Quantcast